CEO 92-38 -- September 3, 1992
[…] You also advise that you are employed as the community relations coordinator for a corporation which operates two nursing homes in Sarasota County.  You relate that one of these nursing homes is a joint venture with a side-by-side corporation developed by the Hospital Board to further the interests of the Hospital.  You inquire whether your employment would create a prohibited conflict of interest with your service on the Hospital Board.

Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

The first part of this provision prohibits a member of the Hospital Board from having an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity which is doing business with or is subject to the regulation of the Hospital Board.  The second portion of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits a member of the Hospital Board from having an employment or contractual relationship which creates a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between her private interests and the performance of her public duties, or which impedes the full and faithful discharge of her public duties.

From the information you have provided, you clearly have an employment relationship with the corporation operating the two nursing homes, but there is no indication that the corporation which employs you does business with or is subject to the regulation of the Hospital Board.  Instead, the corporation is doing business with the side-by-side corporation, which in turn would be considered to be doing business with the Hospital Board.  See CEO 89-36 and CEO 85-59.  Although we are aware of the ruling in Sarasota Herald-Tribune Company v.